Buying guide

Best online course platform for creators

Last reviewed October 4, 2026

Quick answerFor a solo creator selling courses, LearnWorlds Starter is $29 a month, billed monthly, plus $5 per paid enrollment, with unlimited paid courses. For a community-first audience, Skool Hobby is $9 with a 10% fee.

Best online course platform for creators: the short answer

For a solo creator with several structured courses to sell, the best of these five platforms is LearnWorlds Starter: $29 a month, billed monthly, plus $5 per paid enrollment, as read on October 4, 2026. A paid enrollment is one learner's enrollment in one course, and Starter takes the flat fee on each.

The five prices in the table are entry-plan prices on monthly billing. Starter also caps active learners, the learners who open the school during the month, at 1,000. LearnWorlds for creators covers scope, support and launch steps for a solo seller.

Starter is the vendor's plan for launching a first paid course. It includes a course builder with AI and quizzes, selling through your own Stripe or PayPal, live one-to-one and group sessions, and email support five days a week.

We may earn a commission if you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you.

Start a 30-day LearnWorlds trial →

Five entry plans: price, platform fee and limits

Prices run from $9 to $179 a month, billed monthly, and the sale fee changes what each plan costs once a course sells. The cheapest online course platform page orders a wider set of plans by price on both billing bases.

Five entry plans for creators, billed monthly
Platform and planBilled monthlyPlatform fee on each saleProduct and audience limits
LearnWorlds Starter$29 a month$5 per paid enrollmentUnlimited paid courses; 1,000 active learners; 1 admin
Teachable Starter$39 a month7.5% transaction fee5 products
Podia Mover$49 a month5% transaction fee50 products, 25 community spaces, 100 email subscribers
Kajabi Basic$179 a monthKajabi Payments processing: 2.9% plus $0.305 products, 2,500 contacts, 1 website
Skool Hobby$9 a month10% plus 30 centsUnlimited members and courses

On LearnWorlds, Stripe or PayPal charge their own payment processing on top of the $5 enrollment fee.

Which one fits which creator

  • LearnWorlds Starter for a solo creator with a first course and more to follow: paid courses are unlimited, where Teachable Starter and Kajabi Basic stop at 5 products.
  • Podia Mover, $49 a month, billed monthly, for a creator who sells through an email list: it allows 50 products and covers up to 100 email subscribers.
  • Skool Hobby, $9 a month, for a creator whose audience is a community first: members and courses are unlimited, and the fee is 10% plus 30 cents.
  • Teachable Starter, $39 a month, billed monthly, for a creator with up to 5 products who prefers a percentage fee; LearnWorlds vs Teachable sets the 7.5% against the flat $5.
  • Kajabi Basic, $179 a month, billed monthly, for a creator who wants a website, a community and 2,500 contacts in one plan.

The fee falls as the plan rises on three of the others: Teachable Builder, $89 a month, billed monthly, charges 0%; Podia Shaker, $99 a month, billed monthly, charges no transaction fee; Skool Pro, $99 a month, charges 2.9% plus 30 cents.

Where Starter stops: it cannot offer a free course and has one admin seat. A creator who outgrows it moves to Pro Trainer, $99 a month, billed monthly, or $79 a month, billed annually, with no enrollment fees, free courses, 2,000 active learners and 5 admins and instructors. The vendor points to Pro Trainer when a school passes 1,000 learners or wants to drop enrollment fees.

A creator can try LearnWorlds for 30 days with no credit card before the first monthly bill. How to sell a course online walks through the setup in five steps.

Sources used for this page

The facts above come from the pages below, read on October 4, 2026. Prices and terms change, so confirm them on the vendor's site before you buy.

  1. LearnWorlds pricing page — Vendor pricing page · learnworlds.com · read October 4, 2026
  2. LearnWorlds plan comparison — Vendor pricing page · learnworlds.com · read October 4, 2026
  3. How to create a trial school in LearnWorlds — Vendor documentation · support.learnworlds.com · read October 4, 2026
  4. How to cancel your LearnWorlds trial account — Vendor documentation · support.learnworlds.com · read October 4, 2026
  5. Teachable pricing page — Vendor pricing page · teachable.com · read October 4, 2026
  6. Podia pricing page — Vendor pricing page · podia.com · read October 4, 2026
  7. Kajabi pricing page — Vendor pricing page · kajabi.com · read October 4, 2026
  8. Skool pricing page — Vendor pricing page · skool.com · read October 4, 2026